Do I Need to Report a Car Accident in Florida?

Do I Need to Report a Car Accident in Florida?

In Florida, you must immediately contact law enforcement for accidents involving an injury, death, or property damage greater than $500 (Sec. 316.065). The police officer will submit a report for these types of accidents. For accidents that do not require a police report (such as minor car damage), or where no police investigation was conducted, the driver must file a crash report within ten days (Sec. 316.066).

Florida Auto Insurance:

Florida has a no-fault insurance system which means each driver's medical bills and related expenses are covered first by his or her own insurance carrier, regardless of fault (Sec. 627.731 et seq.). However, for property damage, you can pursue a claim against the at-fault driver's insurance. Every driver must carry at least $10,000 in personal injury protection (PIP) insurance and $10,000 of property damage liability insurance (Sec. 627.736).

You should file a claim with your insurance company as soon as possible.

Categories: Auto Accidents